Skip to content
cccskills
FreePublished on GitHub

setup-engine

Choose a game engine and version, record the choice in project configuration, and prepare reference documents for newer releases. The skill also supports refreshing those references and guiding migration between engine versions.

OriginalShow the original description

Configure engine and version. Pins it in CLAUDE.md; WebSearch fills reference docs when the version is beyond LLM training data.

See how to install

Good for

  • Choose an engine and version for a new game
  • Record the engine version in project configuration
  • Refresh references for newer engine releases
  • Plan a migration to another engine version

Files included (13)

  • SKILL.md6.9 KB
  • references/11-upgrade.md4.4 KB
  • references/12-output-summary.md1.7 KB
  • references/2-guided-mode.md8.1 KB
  • references/3-version.md2.5 KB
  • references/4-claude-md-stack.md3.2 KB
  • references/5-technical-preferences.md8.5 KB
  • references/5.5-project-yaml.md28.7 KB
  • references/6-knowledge-gap.md1.7 KB
  • references/7-reference-docs.md5.8 KB
  • references/7.5-scaffold.md3.8 KB
  • references/8-verify.md2.5 KB
  • references/godot-language-config.md7.6 KB

SKILL.md (original)

Review the instructions the agent will receive before you install.

Engine Setup

When this skill is invoked:

!bash "${CLAUDE_SKILL_DIR}/../../hooks/yaml-helper.sh" resolve_config --keys workflow

Tier awareness. The workflow tier resolved above governs which design artifact this skill expects and the finish path it recommends in §12:

  • minimal — the design artifact is the one-page design/game-brief.md (no GDDs, systems decomposition, or per-system design at this tier). /setup-engine runs first in the minimal path, so a missing brief here is normal, not a gap. The finish path is the 4-step floor.
  • standard / full — the design artifact is design/gdd/game-concept.md and the finish path is the full pipeline.

If the block did not render (shell preprocessing disabled), assume minimal (the default).

1. Parse Arguments

Four modes:

  • Full spec: /setup-engine godot 4.6 — engine and version provided
  • Engine only: /setup-engine unity — engine provided, version will be looked up
  • No args: /setup-engine — fully guided mode (engine recommendation + version)
  • Refresh: /setup-engine refresh — update reference docs (see Section 10)
  • Upgrade: /setup-engine upgrade [old-version] [new-version] — migrate to a new engine version (see Section 11)

2. Guided Mode (No Arguments)

Read references/2-guided-mode.md now and follow it — this phase's steps are in that file, not here. Read it again if the conversation was compacted or resumed during this phase.

3. Look Up Current Version

Read references/3-version.md now and follow it — this phase's steps are in that file, not here. Read it again if the conversation was compacted or resumed during this phase.

4. Update CLAUDE.md Technology Stack

Read references/4-claude-md-stack.md now and follow it — this phase's steps are in that file, not here. Read it again if the conversation was compacted or resumed during this phase.

5. Populate Technical Preferences

Read references/5-technical-preferences.md now and follow it — this phase's steps are in that file, not here. Read it again if the conversation was compacted or resumed during this phase.

5.5 Populate project.yaml (Primary Config Store)

Read references/5.5-project-yaml.md now and follow it — this phase's steps are in that file, not here. Read it again if the conversation was compacted or resumed during this phase.

6. Determine Knowledge Gap

Read references/6-knowledge-gap.md now and follow it — this phase's steps are in that file, not here. Read it again if the conversation was compacted or resumed during this phase.

7. Populate Engine Reference Docs

Read references/7-reference-docs.md now and follow it — this phase's steps are in that file, not here. Read it again if the conversation was compacted or resumed during this phase.

7.5 Scaffold the Engine Project

Read references/7.5-scaffold.md now and follow it — this phase's steps are in that file, not here. Read it again if the conversation was compacted or resumed during this phase.

8. Verify the CLAUDE.md Import

Read references/8-verify.md now and follow it — this phase's steps are in that file, not here. Read it again if the conversation was compacted or resumed during this phase.

9. Update Agent Instructions

Ask: "May I add a Version Awareness section to the engine specialist agent files?" before making any edits.

For the chosen engine's specialist agents, verify they have a "Version Awareness" section. If not, add one following the pattern in the existing Godot specialist agents.

The section should instruct the agent to:

  1. Read docs/engine-reference/<engine>/VERSION.md
  2. Check deprecated APIs before suggesting code
  3. Check breaking changes for relevant version transitions
  4. Use WebSearch to verify uncertain APIs

10. Refresh Subcommand

If invoked as /setup-engine refresh:

  1. Read the existing docs/engine-reference/<engine>/VERSION.md to get the current engine and version
  2. Use WebSearch to check for:
    • New engine releases since last verification
    • Updated migration guides
    • Newly deprecated APIs
  3. Update all reference docs with new findings
  4. Update "Last verified" dates on all modified files
  5. Report what changed

11. Upgrade Subcommand

Read references/11-upgrade.md now and follow it — this phase's steps are in that file, not here. Read it again if the conversation was compacted or resumed during this phase.

12. Output Summary

Read references/12-output-summary.md now and follow it — this phase's steps are in that file, not here. Read it again if the conversation was compacted or resumed during this phase.

Guardrails

  • NEVER guess an engine version — always verify via WebSearch or user confirmation
  • project.yaml is the primary config store (v1.1). Always dual-write engine config to BOTH project.yaml (primary) and technical-preferences.md (legacy mirror). If the two ever diverge, project.yaml is authoritative.
  • NEVER overwrite existing reference docs without asking — append or update
  • If reference docs already exist for a different engine, ask before replacing
  • Always show the user what you're about to change before making CLAUDE.md edits
  • If WebSearch returns ambiguous results, show the user and let them decide
  • When the user chose GDScript: copy the GDScript CLAUDE.md template from A1 in references/godot-language-config.md exactly. NEVER add "C++ via GDExtension" to the Language field. GDScript projects may use GDExtension, but it is not a primary project language. The godot-gdextension-specialist in the routing table is available for when native extensions are needed — it does not make C++ a project language.

Appendix A — Godot Language Configuration

Moved out of this file so it costs nothing on non-Godot runs.

When the chosen engine is Godot, read references/godot-language-config.md and use the subsection for the chosen language:

  • A1 — CLAUDE.md Technology Stack templates (GDScript / C# / Both)
  • A2 — naming conventions
  • A3 — engine specialist routing and file-extension tables

Load discipline. On any engine other than Godot, never load it — nothing in Sections 4, 5 or 5.5 needs it, and reading it anyway spends the tokens the split exists to save. On Godot, read it once when you first reach Section 4 and keep using it for Sections 5 and 5.5; do not re-read it at each reference.

Reviews

No reviews yet. Tell others what you thought.

Comments

No login needed. Share how it worked for you, ask a question, or note where it did not run.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one.

Comments are published right away. Do not include personal information such as email addresses or phone numbers. Up to 2 URLs.

0 / 1,000 characters

This form is protected by reCAPTCHA, and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

More skills from this repository

adopt

FreeSummary

Audit an existing project's design documents and supporting files to check whether their formats work with the template's skills. Get a numbered migration plan that prioritizes gaps and required changes, rather than simply listing what exists.

  • Checking existing documents before adopting a project template
  • Auditing game design documents or architecture decision records
  • Prioritizing gaps in project tracking and configuration files
Donchitos/Claude-Code-Game-Studios26.9KUpdated Oct 8, 2026

Document a technical decision in an architecture decision record, or ADR. Capture its context, alternatives, and consequences, assign a record number, and distinguish a proposed decision from an accepted one so dependent work reflects its actual status.

  • Recording the reasons behind a technical choice
  • Documenting alternatives and consequences of a design decision
  • Creating numbered records alongside existing architecture decisions
Donchitos/Claude-Code-Game-Studios26.9KUpdated Oct 8, 2026

Review whether game design requirements are covered by documented architecture decisions. Identify missing coverage, conflicting decisions, and engine compatibility concerns, with an optional matrix linking requirements to development stories and tests.

  • Find game requirements without architecture decisions
  • Check for conflicts between architecture decisions
  • Review compatibility with the pinned engine version
Donchitos/Claude-Code-Game-Studios26.9KUpdated Oct 8, 2026

art-bible

FreeSummary

Create a game's art direction document, defining its visual rules, mood, shapes, colors, and production standards. Review and approve sections individually, with guidance that connects character, environment, and interface design to the game's concept and technical constraints.

  • Defining a game's core visual identity before asset production
  • Documenting character, environment, and interface design rules
  • Aligning asset standards with engine and performance limits
Donchitos/Claude-Code-Game-Studios26.9KUpdated Oct 8, 2026

asset-audit

FreeSummary

Audit game asset files for naming rules, size limits, formats, and broken references. Receive a report of measured violations and suggested fixes, with clear explanations of checks that lack data or cannot be assessed for the engine.

  • Checking image and audio naming conventions
  • Finding files that exceed asset size limits
  • Investigating missing references and potentially unused assets
Donchitos/Claude-Code-Game-Studios26.9KUpdated Oct 8, 2026

asset-spec

FreeSummary

Turn game design documents and character profiles into asset specifications and image generation prompts. Define appearance, dimensions, file formats, and naming rules, then maintain an asset list that tracks progress and identifies shared assets.

  • List the visual assets needed for a game
  • Define consistent character and environment asset specifications
  • Prepare image generation prompts from an art direction guide
Donchitos/Claude-Code-Game-Studios26.9KUpdated Oct 8, 2026

See all skills by Donchitos

Report a problem with this skill