본문으로 건너뛰기
cccskills
무료GitHub에 공개

atlas-obscura

Search Atlas Obscura for weird, wonderful, and hidden gem places near any destination. Find the interesting stuff, not boring plaques. Search by coordinates, get full details with descriptions and images.

한국어 요약은 준비 중입니다. 원문 설명을 표시하고 있습니다.

실행 점수 미검증

설치 방법 보기

포함된 파일(4)

  • SKILL.md4.4 KB
  • ao.mjs6.9 KB
  • package-lock.json27.4 KB
  • package.json134 B

SKILL.md(원문)

설치하기 전에 에이전트에게 전달되는 지시 내용을 확인할 수 있습니다.

Atlas Obscura

Find genuinely interesting hidden gems near any destination via Atlas Obscura. Searches by coordinates, scores places for interestingness, and filters out mundane historical markers.

No API key needed. Uses the atlas-obscura-api npm scraper.

Prerequisites

Install dependencies (one time):

cd skills/atlas-obscura && npm install

City Coordinates Reference

Common cities for trip planning. Use these with the search commands.

CityLatLng
New York40.7128-74.0060
London51.5074-0.1278
Paris48.85662.3522
Tokyo35.6762139.6503
Bangkok13.7563100.5018
Rome41.902812.4964
Barcelona41.38742.1686
Istanbul41.008228.9784
Mexico City19.4326-99.1332
Lisbon38.7223-9.1393
Seoul37.5665126.9780
Oslo59.913910.7522
Copenhagen55.676112.5683
Stockholm59.329318.0686

Commands

All commands run from the repo root. Output is JSON. Image URLs are excluded by default to keep output lean. Add --images to any command when you need them (e.g. generating HTML pages).

Search Nearby (Filtered)

Finds places near coordinates, fetches full details, scores for interestingness, and filters out boring stuff. Slower (fetches each place) but gives you the good stuff.

node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs search <lat> <lng>

Example:

node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs search 35.6762 139.6503

Returns up to 20 places sorted by interest score. Each has full description, tags, and directions.

Timeout note: This makes ~20 HTTP requests (one per place). Allow 30-60 seconds.

Quick Search (Unfiltered)

Fast nearby search. Returns title, subtitle, coordinates, distance. No detail fetching or scoring.

node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs quick <lat> <lng>

Search Unfiltered with Details

Same as filtered search but keeps everything, including boring plaques.

node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs search <lat> <lng> --all

Full Place Details

Get complete information for a specific place by ID.

node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs place <id>

Returns: title, subtitle, full description (multi-paragraph), directions, tags, nearby places, interest score.

Short Place Summary

Quick place lookup without the full scrape. One request.

node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs short <id>

Including Images

Add --images to any command to include thumbnail and image URLs in the output. Useful when generating HTML pages or visual reports.

node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs search <lat> <lng> --images
node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs place <id> --images

Interest Scoring

Places are scored based on:

Bonus points for: Abandoned, Ruins, Ghost Towns, Underground, Caves, Natural Wonders, Unusual Collections, Street Art, Museums, Markets, Hot Springs, Waterfalls, Breweries, Gardens, Islands, Art, Sculpture, Murals. Also: rich descriptions, multiple images.

Penalties for: Plaques, Historical Markers, Monuments, War Memorials, Government Buildings. Also: places marked "gone" or hidden from maps.

Places scoring below 0 are filtered out in the default search.

Useful jq Filters

# Just titles and subtitles
... | jq '.[] | {title, subtitle, tags}'

# Top 5 by interest score
... | jq '[sort_by(-.interest_score) | .[0:5] | .[] | {title, subtitle, interest_score, url}]'

# Places with specific tags
... | jq '[.[] | select(.tags | any(. == "Underground" or . == "Caves"))]'

# Just URLs for browsing
... | jq -r '.[].url'

When to Use

Load this skill when:

  • Planning trips and want to find hidden gems near destinations
  • Looking for unique, weird, or wonderful places to visit
  • Need Atlas Obscura recommendations for specific coordinates
  • Adding interesting stops to an itinerary

Do not:

  • Use for booking (AO is discovery only)
  • Hammer the scraper excessively (it's scraping atlasobscura.com, be respectful)
  • Expect real-time availability (places can close, change hours, etc.)

리뷰

아직 리뷰가 없습니다. 사용해 본 소감을 남겨 주세요.

댓글

로그인 없이 쓸 수 있습니다. 사용 후기, 질문, 작동하지 않은 환경 등을 편하게 남겨 주세요.

아직 댓글이 없습니다. 첫 댓글을 남겨 보세요.

보내면 바로 공개됩니다. 이메일 주소나 전화번호 같은 개인 정보는 쓰지 마세요. URL은 2개까지입니다.

0 / 1,000자

이 양식은 reCAPTCHA로 보호되며 Google 개인정보처리방침 및 서비스 약관이 적용됩니다.

같은 저장소의 스킬

alliances

무료

Airline alliance membership (Star Alliance, oneworld, SkyTeam) and cross-alliance booking relationships. Maps which loyalty programs book which airlines, including bilateral partnerships outside alliances.

한국어 요약은 준비 중입니다. 원문 설명을 표시하고 있습니다.

borski/travel-hacking-toolkit7092026년 10월 19일 업데이트

Check American Airlines AAdvantage balance, elite status, and loyalty points via Patchright. Handles email 2FA with 6-box code entry. Uses persistent browser profiles to skip 2FA on subsequent runs.

한국어 요약은 준비 중입니다. 원문 설명을 표시하고 있습니다.

borski/travel-hacking-toolkit7092026년 10월 19일 업데이트

Search Amex travel portal for cash prices, MR points pricing, IAP discounts, and FHR/THC hotel benefits via Patchright. Use when comparing pay-with-points portal pricing to award alternatives.

한국어 요약은 준비 중입니다. 원문 설명을 표시하고 있습니다.

borski/travel-hacking-toolkit7092026년 10월 19일 업데이트

Find the cheapest award dates for a route over a date range. Searches seats.aero across all programs, groups by date, and shows a calendar grid of the best deals. Use when dates are flexible and you want to find the sweet spot.

한국어 요약은 준비 중입니다. 원문 설명을 표시하고 있습니다.

borski/travel-hacking-toolkit7092026년 10월 19일 업데이트

Per-program rules for placing award flights on hold before transferring points. Covers programs with holds (AA, Lufthansa, Flying Blue, Cathay, Turkish, Virgin Atlantic, ANA, Emirates, EVA Air) and those without. Includes transfer-speed reference.

한국어 요약은 준비 중입니다. 원문 설명을 표시하고 있습니다.

borski/travel-hacking-toolkit7092026년 10월 19일 업데이트

Catalog of high-value award redemptions where points dramatically outvalue cash. Tiered by legendary/excellent/good with current rates, devaluation history, and booking caveats. Includes Oceania and South Pacific plays (Australia, New Zealand, Tahiti, Fiji) and transatlantic business-class sweet spots.

한국어 요약은 준비 중입니다. 원문 설명을 표시하고 있습니다.

borski/travel-hacking-toolkit7092026년 10월 19일 업데이트

borski의 스킬 모두 보기

이 스킬의 문제 신고