본문으로 건너뛰기
cccskills
무료GitHub에 공개

atomise

Atom of Thoughts (AoT) reasoning - decompose complex problems into atomic units with confidence tracking and backtracking. For genuinely complex reasoning, not everyday questions. Triggers on: atomise, complex reasoning, decompose problem, structured thinking, verify hypothesis.

한국어 요약은 준비 중입니다. 원문 설명을 표시하고 있습니다.

설치 방법 보기

포함된 파일(4)

  • SKILL.md5.3 KB
  • assets/.gitkeep0 B
  • references/.gitkeep0 B
  • scripts/.gitkeep0 B

SKILL.md(원문)

설치하기 전에 에이전트에게 전달되는 지시 내용을 확인할 수 있습니다.

Atomise - Atom of Thoughts Reasoning

Decompose complex problems into minimal, verifiable "atoms" of thought. Unlike chain-of-thought (linear, error-accumulating), AoT treats each step as independently verifiable and backtracks when confidence drops.

Use for: Security analysis, architectural decisions, complex debugging, multi-step proofs. Don't use for: Simple questions, trivial calculations, information lookup.

/atomise "<problem>" [--light | --deep] [--math | --code | --security | --design]

The Core Loop

1. DECOMPOSE -> Break into atomic subquestions (1-2 sentences each)
2. SOLVE     -> Answer leaf nodes first, propagate up
3. VERIFY    -> Test each hypothesis (counterexample, consistency, domain check)
4. CONTRACT  -> Summarize verified state in 2 sentences (drop history)
5. EVALUATE  -> Confident enough? Done. Too uncertain? Backtrack and try another path.

Repeat until confident or all paths exhausted.


Atoms

Each atom is a minimal unit:

{id, type, content, depends_on[], confidence, verified}
TypePurposeStarting Confidence
premiseGiven facts1.0
reasoningLogical inferenceInherited from parents
hypothesisClaim to testMax 0.7 until verified
verificationTest resultBased on test outcome
conclusionFinal answerPropagated from chain

Confidence propagates: A child can't be more confident than its least-confident parent.


Confidence (Honest Caveat)

These numbers are heuristic, not calibrated probabilities. They're useful for tracking relative certainty, not for actual risk assessment.

ThresholdMeaning
> 0.85Confident enough to conclude
0.6 - 0.85Needs more verification
< 0.6Decompose further or backtrack
< 0.5Backtrack - this path isn't working

Verification adjusts confidence:

  • Confirmed -> maintain or slight boost
  • Partial -> reduce ~15%
  • Refuted -> major reduction, likely backtrack

Modes

Depth:

  • --light - Fast: max 3 levels, 0.70 confidence threshold
  • (default) - Standard: max 5 levels, 0.85 threshold
  • --deep - Exhaustive: max 7 levels, 0.90 threshold

Domain (adjusts verification style):

  • --math - Arithmetic checks, proof validation, boundary tests
  • --code - Type checking, invariant verification, test generation
  • --security - Threat modeling, attack surface, adversarial thinking
  • --design - Tradeoff analysis, constraint satisfaction, feasibility

Output

ANSWER: {result}
CONFIDENCE: {0.0-1.0} - {why}

KEY CHAIN: P1 -> R1 -> H1 -> V1 -> C1

ATOMS:
| id | type | content | conf | verified |
|----|------|---------|------|----------|
| P1 | premise | Given: ... | 1.0 | Y |
| R1 | reasoning | Therefore: ... | 0.95 | Y |
| ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |

RISKS: {what could change this}

Add --verbose for full trace, --quiet for just the answer.


Execution Guide

Phase 0: Setup

  1. Restate the problem in one sentence
  2. Extract premises as atoms (given facts = 1.0, assumptions = 0.6)
  3. Sketch approaches: Direct solve? Decompose? Reframe? Pick best.

Phase 1+: Iterate

  1. Atomicity gate: Can you answer from verified atoms? Yes -> solve. No -> decompose.
  2. Decompose: Build dependency tree of atomic subquestions
  3. Solve + Verify: Leaves first, propagate up. Every hypothesis needs verification.
  4. Contract: Summarize in <=2 sentences. Drop everything else.
  5. Evaluate:
    • Confident? -> Terminate
    • Uncertain but viable? -> Continue
    • Low confidence? -> Backtrack, try alternative

Backtracking

When a path yields confidence < 0.5 after verification:

  1. Prune that branch
  2. Restore to last contracted state
  3. Try alternative from initial sketch

Examples

# Complex debugging
/atomise "Why does this function return null on the second call?" --code

# Security review
/atomise "Is this authentication flow vulnerable to session fixation?" --security

# Architecture decision
/atomise "Should we use event sourcing for this domain?" --deep --design

# Quick decision (light mode)
/atomise "Redis vs Memcached for this cache layer?" --light

Anti-Patterns

BAD:  /atomise "What's 2+2?"           -> Just answer it
BAD:  /atomise "Rewrite this function" -> That's implementation, not reasoning
BAD:  Forcing conclusion despite low confidence -> Let it backtrack
GOOD: /atomise for genuine uncertainty requiring structured decomposition

Remember

  1. Atomic = minimal. 1-2 sentences per atom.
  2. Verify everything. Hypotheses need tests.
  3. Contract aggressively. Keep only what's needed for next step.
  4. Backtrack freely. Low confidence means try another path.
  5. Confidence is heuristic. Useful for structure, not actual probabilities.

리뷰

아직 리뷰가 없습니다. 사용해 본 소감을 남겨 주세요.

댓글

로그인 없이 쓸 수 있습니다. 사용 후기, 질문, 작동하지 않은 환경 등을 편하게 남겨 주세요.

아직 댓글이 없습니다. 첫 댓글을 남겨 보세요.

보내면 바로 공개됩니다. 이메일 주소나 전화번호 같은 개인 정보는 쓰지 마세요. URL은 2개까지입니다.

0 / 1,000자

이 양식은 reCAPTCHA로 보호되며 Google 개인정보처리방침 및 서비스 약관이 적용됩니다.

같은 저장소의 스킬

Primary accessibility skill for VS Code. REQUIRED for new feature and contribution work, and also applies to updates of existing UI. Covers accessibility help dialogs, accessible views, verbosity settings, signals, ARIA announcements, keyboard navigation, and ARIA labels/roles.

한국어 요약은 준비 중입니다. 원문 설명을 표시하고 있습니다.

jcasnellie69/homelab-config22026년 10월 16일 업데이트

Use this skill when the user explicitly asks to map, document, or onboard into an existing codebase. Trigger for prompts like "map this codebase", "document this architecture", "onboard me to this repo", or "create codebase docs". Do not trigger for routine feature implementation, bug fixes, or narrow code edits unless the user asks for repository-level discovery.

한국어 요약은 준비 중입니다. 원문 설명을 표시하고 있습니다.

jcasnellie69/homelab-config22026년 10월 16일 업데이트

Act on user feedback attached to the current session. Use when the user submits feedback on the session's changes via the Submit Feedback button.

한국어 요약은 준비 중입니다. 원문 설명을 표시하고 있습니다.

jcasnellie69/homelab-config22026년 10월 16일 업데이트

Add educational comments to the file specified, or prompt asking for file to comment if one is not provided.

한국어 요약은 준비 중입니다. 원문 설명을 표시하고 있습니다.

jcasnellie69/homelab-config22026년 10월 16일 업데이트

Use when adding, modifying, or reviewing VS Code configuration policies. Covers the full policy lifecycle from registration to export to platform-specific artifacts. Run on ANY change that adds a `policy:` field to a configuration property.

한국어 요약은 준비 중입니다. 원문 설명을 표시하고 있습니다.

jcasnellie69/homelab-config22026년 10월 16일 업데이트

Patterns and techniques for adding governance, safety, and trust controls to AI agent systems. Use this skill when: - Building AI agents that call external tools (APIs, databases, file systems) - Implementing policy-based access controls for agent tool usage - Adding semantic intent classification to detect dangerous prompts - Creating trust scoring systems for multi-agent workflows - Building audit trails for agent actions and decisions - Enforcing rate limits, content filters, or tool restrictions on agents - Working with any agent framework (PydanticAI, CrewAI, OpenAI Agents, LangChain, AutoGen)

한국어 요약은 준비 중입니다. 원문 설명을 표시하고 있습니다.

jcasnellie69/homelab-config22026년 10월 16일 업데이트

jcasnellie69의 스킬 모두 보기

이 스킬의 문제 신고