本文へ移動
cccskills
無料GitHub で公開

atlas-obscura

Search Atlas Obscura for weird, wonderful, and hidden gem places near any destination. Find the interesting stuff, not boring plaques. Search by coordinates, get full details with descriptions and images.

インストール方法を見る

含まれるファイル(4)

  • SKILL.md4.4 KB
  • ao.mjs6.9 KB
  • package-lock.json27.4 KB
  • package.json134 B

SKILL.md(原文)

インストールする前に、エージェントに与えられる指示の中身を確認できます。

Atlas Obscura

Find genuinely interesting hidden gems near any destination via Atlas Obscura. Searches by coordinates, scores places for interestingness, and filters out mundane historical markers.

No API key needed. Uses the atlas-obscura-api npm scraper.

Prerequisites

Install dependencies (one time):

cd skills/atlas-obscura && npm install

City Coordinates Reference

Common cities for trip planning. Use these with the search commands.

CityLatLng
New York40.7128-74.0060
London51.5074-0.1278
Paris48.85662.3522
Tokyo35.6762139.6503
Bangkok13.7563100.5018
Rome41.902812.4964
Barcelona41.38742.1686
Istanbul41.008228.9784
Mexico City19.4326-99.1332
Lisbon38.7223-9.1393
Seoul37.5665126.9780
Oslo59.913910.7522
Copenhagen55.676112.5683
Stockholm59.329318.0686

Commands

All commands run from the repo root. Output is JSON. Image URLs are excluded by default to keep output lean. Add --images to any command when you need them (e.g. generating HTML pages).

Search Nearby (Filtered)

Finds places near coordinates, fetches full details, scores for interestingness, and filters out boring stuff. Slower (fetches each place) but gives you the good stuff.

node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs search <lat> <lng>

Example:

node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs search 35.6762 139.6503

Returns up to 20 places sorted by interest score. Each has full description, tags, and directions.

Timeout note: This makes ~20 HTTP requests (one per place). Allow 30-60 seconds.

Quick Search (Unfiltered)

Fast nearby search. Returns title, subtitle, coordinates, distance. No detail fetching or scoring.

node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs quick <lat> <lng>

Search Unfiltered with Details

Same as filtered search but keeps everything, including boring plaques.

node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs search <lat> <lng> --all

Full Place Details

Get complete information for a specific place by ID.

node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs place <id>

Returns: title, subtitle, full description (multi-paragraph), directions, tags, nearby places, interest score.

Short Place Summary

Quick place lookup without the full scrape. One request.

node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs short <id>

Including Images

Add --images to any command to include thumbnail and image URLs in the output. Useful when generating HTML pages or visual reports.

node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs search <lat> <lng> --images
node skills/atlas-obscura/ao.mjs place <id> --images

Interest Scoring

Places are scored based on:

Bonus points for: Abandoned, Ruins, Ghost Towns, Underground, Caves, Natural Wonders, Unusual Collections, Street Art, Museums, Markets, Hot Springs, Waterfalls, Breweries, Gardens, Islands, Art, Sculpture, Murals. Also: rich descriptions, multiple images.

Penalties for: Plaques, Historical Markers, Monuments, War Memorials, Government Buildings. Also: places marked "gone" or hidden from maps.

Places scoring below 0 are filtered out in the default search.

Useful jq Filters

# Just titles and subtitles
... | jq '.[] | {title, subtitle, tags}'

# Top 5 by interest score
... | jq '[sort_by(-.interest_score) | .[0:5] | .[] | {title, subtitle, interest_score, url}]'

# Places with specific tags
... | jq '[.[] | select(.tags | any(. == "Underground" or . == "Caves"))]'

# Just URLs for browsing
... | jq -r '.[].url'

When to Use

Load this skill when:

  • Planning trips and want to find hidden gems near destinations
  • Looking for unique, weird, or wonderful places to visit
  • Need Atlas Obscura recommendations for specific coordinates
  • Adding interesting stops to an itinerary

Do not:

  • Use for booking (AO is discovery only)
  • Hammer the scraper excessively (it's scraping atlasobscura.com, be respectful)
  • Expect real-time availability (places can close, change hours, etc.)

レビュー

まだレビューはありません。使ってみた感想をお寄せください。

同じリポジトリのスキル

概要と使いどころ

alliances

無料

Airline alliance membership (Star Alliance, oneworld, SkyTeam) and cross-alliance booking relationships. Maps which loyalty programs book which airlines, including bilateral partnerships outside alliances.

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

borski/travel-hacking-toolkit6932026年10月12日 更新

Check American Airlines AAdvantage balance, elite status, and loyalty points via Patchright. Handles email 2FA with 6-box code entry. Uses persistent browser profiles to skip 2FA on subsequent runs.

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

borski/travel-hacking-toolkit6932026年10月12日 更新

Search Amex travel portal for cash prices, MR points pricing, IAP discounts, and FHR/THC hotel benefits via Patchright. Use when comparing pay-with-points portal pricing to award alternatives.

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

borski/travel-hacking-toolkit6932026年10月12日 更新

Find the cheapest award dates for a route over a date range. Searches seats.aero across all programs, groups by date, and shows a calendar grid of the best deals. Use when dates are flexible and you want to find the sweet spot.

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

borski/travel-hacking-toolkit6932026年10月12日 更新

Per-program rules for placing award flights on hold before transferring points. Covers programs with holds (AA, Lufthansa, Flying Blue, Cathay, Turkish, Virgin Atlantic, ANA, Emirates, EVA Air) and those without. Includes transfer-speed reference.

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

borski/travel-hacking-toolkit6932026年10月12日 更新

Catalog of high-value award redemptions where points dramatically outvalue cash. Tiered by legendary/excellent/good with current rates, devaluation history, and booking caveats. Includes Oceania and South Pacific plays (Australia, New Zealand, Tahiti, Fiji) and transatlantic business-class sweet spots.

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

borski/travel-hacking-toolkit6932026年10月12日 更新

borski のスキルをすべて見る

このスキルの問題を報告する