本文へ移動
cccskills
無料GitHub で公開

atomise

Atom of Thoughts (AoT) reasoning - decompose complex problems into atomic units with confidence tracking and backtracking. For genuinely complex reasoning, not everyday questions. Triggers on: atomise, complex reasoning, decompose problem, structured thinking, verify hypothesis.

インストール方法を見る

含まれるファイル(4)

  • SKILL.md5.3 KB
  • assets/.gitkeep0 B
  • references/.gitkeep0 B
  • scripts/.gitkeep0 B

SKILL.md(原文)

インストールする前に、エージェントに与えられる指示の中身を確認できます。

Atomise - Atom of Thoughts Reasoning

Decompose complex problems into minimal, verifiable "atoms" of thought. Unlike chain-of-thought (linear, error-accumulating), AoT treats each step as independently verifiable and backtracks when confidence drops.

Use for: Security analysis, architectural decisions, complex debugging, multi-step proofs. Don't use for: Simple questions, trivial calculations, information lookup.

/atomise "<problem>" [--light | --deep] [--math | --code | --security | --design]

The Core Loop

1. DECOMPOSE -> Break into atomic subquestions (1-2 sentences each)
2. SOLVE     -> Answer leaf nodes first, propagate up
3. VERIFY    -> Test each hypothesis (counterexample, consistency, domain check)
4. CONTRACT  -> Summarize verified state in 2 sentences (drop history)
5. EVALUATE  -> Confident enough? Done. Too uncertain? Backtrack and try another path.

Repeat until confident or all paths exhausted.


Atoms

Each atom is a minimal unit:

{id, type, content, depends_on[], confidence, verified}
TypePurposeStarting Confidence
premiseGiven facts1.0
reasoningLogical inferenceInherited from parents
hypothesisClaim to testMax 0.7 until verified
verificationTest resultBased on test outcome
conclusionFinal answerPropagated from chain

Confidence propagates: A child can't be more confident than its least-confident parent.


Confidence (Honest Caveat)

These numbers are heuristic, not calibrated probabilities. They're useful for tracking relative certainty, not for actual risk assessment.

ThresholdMeaning
> 0.85Confident enough to conclude
0.6 - 0.85Needs more verification
< 0.6Decompose further or backtrack
< 0.5Backtrack - this path isn't working

Verification adjusts confidence:

  • Confirmed -> maintain or slight boost
  • Partial -> reduce ~15%
  • Refuted -> major reduction, likely backtrack

Modes

Depth:

  • --light - Fast: max 3 levels, 0.70 confidence threshold
  • (default) - Standard: max 5 levels, 0.85 threshold
  • --deep - Exhaustive: max 7 levels, 0.90 threshold

Domain (adjusts verification style):

  • --math - Arithmetic checks, proof validation, boundary tests
  • --code - Type checking, invariant verification, test generation
  • --security - Threat modeling, attack surface, adversarial thinking
  • --design - Tradeoff analysis, constraint satisfaction, feasibility

Output

ANSWER: {result}
CONFIDENCE: {0.0-1.0} - {why}

KEY CHAIN: P1 -> R1 -> H1 -> V1 -> C1

ATOMS:
| id | type | content | conf | verified |
|----|------|---------|------|----------|
| P1 | premise | Given: ... | 1.0 | Y |
| R1 | reasoning | Therefore: ... | 0.95 | Y |
| ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |

RISKS: {what could change this}

Add --verbose for full trace, --quiet for just the answer.


Execution Guide

Phase 0: Setup

  1. Restate the problem in one sentence
  2. Extract premises as atoms (given facts = 1.0, assumptions = 0.6)
  3. Sketch approaches: Direct solve? Decompose? Reframe? Pick best.

Phase 1+: Iterate

  1. Atomicity gate: Can you answer from verified atoms? Yes -> solve. No -> decompose.
  2. Decompose: Build dependency tree of atomic subquestions
  3. Solve + Verify: Leaves first, propagate up. Every hypothesis needs verification.
  4. Contract: Summarize in <=2 sentences. Drop everything else.
  5. Evaluate:
    • Confident? -> Terminate
    • Uncertain but viable? -> Continue
    • Low confidence? -> Backtrack, try alternative

Backtracking

When a path yields confidence < 0.5 after verification:

  1. Prune that branch
  2. Restore to last contracted state
  3. Try alternative from initial sketch

Examples

# Complex debugging
/atomise "Why does this function return null on the second call?" --code

# Security review
/atomise "Is this authentication flow vulnerable to session fixation?" --security

# Architecture decision
/atomise "Should we use event sourcing for this domain?" --deep --design

# Quick decision (light mode)
/atomise "Redis vs Memcached for this cache layer?" --light

Anti-Patterns

BAD:  /atomise "What's 2+2?"           -> Just answer it
BAD:  /atomise "Rewrite this function" -> That's implementation, not reasoning
BAD:  Forcing conclusion despite low confidence -> Let it backtrack
GOOD: /atomise for genuine uncertainty requiring structured decomposition

Remember

  1. Atomic = minimal. 1-2 sentences per atom.
  2. Verify everything. Hypotheses need tests.
  3. Contract aggressively. Keep only what's needed for next step.
  4. Backtrack freely. Low confidence means try another path.
  5. Confidence is heuristic. Useful for structure, not actual probabilities.

レビュー

まだレビューはありません。使ってみた感想をお寄せください。

同じリポジトリのスキル

概要と使いどころ

Primary accessibility skill for VS Code. REQUIRED for new feature and contribution work, and also applies to updates of existing UI. Covers accessibility help dialogs, accessible views, verbosity settings, signals, ARIA announcements, keyboard navigation, and ARIA labels/roles.

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

jcasnellie69/homelab-config22026年10月12日 更新

Use this skill when the user explicitly asks to map, document, or onboard into an existing codebase. Trigger for prompts like "map this codebase", "document this architecture", "onboard me to this repo", or "create codebase docs". Do not trigger for routine feature implementation, bug fixes, or narrow code edits unless the user asks for repository-level discovery.

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

jcasnellie69/homelab-config22026年10月12日 更新

Act on user feedback attached to the current session. Use when the user submits feedback on the session's changes via the Submit Feedback button.

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

jcasnellie69/homelab-config22026年10月12日 更新

Add educational comments to the file specified, or prompt asking for file to comment if one is not provided.

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

jcasnellie69/homelab-config22026年10月12日 更新

Use when adding, modifying, or reviewing VS Code configuration policies. Covers the full policy lifecycle from registration to export to platform-specific artifacts. Run on ANY change that adds a `policy:` field to a configuration property.

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

jcasnellie69/homelab-config22026年10月12日 更新

Patterns and techniques for adding governance, safety, and trust controls to AI agent systems. Use this skill when: - Building AI agents that call external tools (APIs, databases, file systems) - Implementing policy-based access controls for agent tool usage - Adding semantic intent classification to detect dangerous prompts - Creating trust scoring systems for multi-agent workflows - Building audit trails for agent actions and decisions - Enforcing rate limits, content filters, or tool restrictions on agents - Working with any agent framework (PydanticAI, CrewAI, OpenAI Agents, LangChain, AutoGen)

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

jcasnellie69/homelab-config22026年10月12日 更新

jcasnellie69 のスキルをすべて見る

このスキルの問題を報告する