本文へ移動
cccskills
無料GitHub で公開

health-scorecard

Build a customer health scorecard across usage, engagement, adoption, NPS, support load, and financial risk. Use when user says "health score", "customer health", "build a scorecard", "how healthy is this account", "customer scoring model", "green yellow red", "health dashboard", or "account health framework" - even if they don't say "scorecard" explicitly. Applies to CSMs building account health models or CS leaders standardizing health tracking across the team.

インストール方法を見る

含まれるファイル(1)

  • SKILL.md7.2 KB

SKILL.md(原文)

インストールする前に、エージェントに与えられる指示の中身を確認できます。

Overview

Based on "Customer Success" by Mehta, Steinman & Murphy, a health score is the single most important operational tool in CS. It converts diverse signals - usage, support, sentiment, financial - into one composite view that tells a CSM where to focus time.

The core insight: a health score is only as useful as the action it triggers. A score without a corresponding playbook is a dashboard that collects dust. Build the score and the response together.

Workflow

Step 1: Define the six scoring dimensions

Score each dimension 1 (at risk) to 5 (healthy). Weight dimensions based on what predicts churn or expansion in your product. Defaults shown below - adjust weights to your context.

Dimension 1 - Product Usage (default weight: 25%) Measures whether the customer is actually using the product.

ScoreSignal
5MAU >85% of licensed seats, logins growing MoM
4MAU 70-85%, stable
3MAU 50-70%, flat
2MAU 30-50% or declining >10% MoM
1MAU <30% or no logins in 30+ days

Dimension 2 - Feature Adoption (default weight: 20%) Measures depth of product use, not just login frequency.

ScoreSignal
5>75% of core features adopted, exploring advanced features
460-75% core features adopted
340-60% adopted, stuck in basic workflows
2<40% adopted, avoiding key features
1Using only 1-2 surface features, product barely embedded

Dimension 3 - Engagement with CSM/Support (default weight: 15%) Measures relationship health and responsiveness.

ScoreSignal
5Regular cadence calls, champion responsive within 24h, exec engaged
4Monthly calls, reasonable responsiveness
3Sporadic calls, 2-3 day response lag
2Skipping calls, slow to respond, champion hard to reach
1Gone dark - no response in 3+ weeks, declined last meeting

Dimension 4 - NPS / Sentiment (default weight: 15%) Measures subjective satisfaction and advocacy likelihood.

ScoreSignal
5NPS 9-10, reference willing, positive qualitative feedback
4NPS 7-8, satisfied, no active complaints
3NPS 6-7, neutral, minor grumbles
2NPS 4-6, frustrated, expressing dissatisfaction in calls
1NPS 0-3, actively unhappy, escalations or threats to leave

Dimension 5 - Support Load (default weight: 15%) Measures whether the product is causing operational pain.

ScoreSignal
5<2 tickets/month, all resolved promptly
42-4 tickets/month, normal resolution time
35-7 tickets/month or 1 lingering unresolved issue
28-12 tickets/month or critical open issue >2 weeks
1>12 tickets/month or multiple unresolved critical issues

Dimension 6 - Financial Risk (default weight: 10%) Measures exposure at renewal and expansion potential.

ScoreSignal
5Renewal >6 months, expansion conversation active, budget secured
4Renewal 4-6 months, no red flags
3Renewal 2-4 months, no expansion discussion started
2Renewal <2 months, budget uncertainty, no expansion
1Renewal <2 months, active budget scrutiny or downsell risk

Step 2: Calculate the composite health score

Weighted score = sum of (dimension score x dimension weight) Maximum possible score = 5.0

Example calculation:

  • Usage: 3 x 0.25 = 0.75
  • Feature Adoption: 4 x 0.20 = 0.80
  • Engagement: 2 x 0.15 = 0.30
  • NPS/Sentiment: 3 x 0.15 = 0.45
  • Support Load: 4 x 0.15 = 0.60
  • Financial Risk: 3 x 0.10 = 0.30
  • Composite: 3.20 / 5.0 - Yellow

Score ranges:

  • 4.0-5.0: Green - healthy, standard cadence
  • 2.5-3.9: Yellow - watch, increase touchpoints
  • 1.0-2.4: Red - at risk, immediate intervention

Step 3: Apply dimension-level overrides (Red Flag Rule)

A single dimension scoring 1 can override a composite Green. Apply Red Flag Rule:

If any single dimension scores 1, the account is automatically Yellow regardless of composite. If two or more dimensions score 1, the account is automatically Red.

This prevents a high-usage account with a gone-dark champion from being masked by a good composite.

Step 4: Document the scorecard

Produce a scorecard entry for each account:

[Customer name] - Health Score Scoring date: [date] CSM: [name]

DimensionWeightScore (1-5)WeightedNotes
Product Usage25%
Feature Adoption20%
Engagement15%
NPS / Sentiment15%
Support Load15%
Financial Risk10%
Composite

Status: Green / Yellow / Red Red Flag Rule applied: Yes / No

Top risk signal: [the dimension with the lowest score and why it matters] Recommended next action: [1 specific intervention with a date]

Step 5: Set review cadence

Health scores must be refreshed regularly. Stale scores are worse than no scores because they create false confidence.

  • Green accounts: Review monthly
  • Yellow accounts: Review bi-weekly
  • Red accounts: Review weekly until score improves

Anti-Patterns

1. Composite score only, no dimension breakdown Bad: "Health score is 3.2." CSM doesn't know where to intervene. Good: Show composite plus all six dimensions. The breakdown tells the CSM where to act.

2. Static score never updated Bad: Setting a health score at onboarding and never refreshing it. Good: Mandatory refresh cadence. Green = monthly, Yellow = bi-weekly, Red = weekly.

3. No action linked to the score Bad: Health dashboard exists but no playbook triggers based on tier. Good: Every tier (Green, Yellow, Red) maps to a specific cadence and intervention type.

4. Ignoring single-dimension red flags Bad: Account with 85% MAU rated Green even though champion went dark 6 weeks ago. Good: Apply Red Flag Rule. A gone-dark champion is a churn signal regardless of usage.

5. Using only quantitative signals Bad: Scoring only usage and support tickets because they're easy to measure. Good: Include sentiment and engagement even if they require CSM judgment to score. Hard-to-measure signals are often the earliest churn indicators.

Quality Checklist

  • All six dimensions scored individually before calculating composite
  • Weights adjusted to reflect what actually predicts churn in your context
  • Red Flag Rule applied - single dimension scoring 1 escalates the tier
  • Composite score assigned to Green / Yellow / Red tier
  • Top risk signal identified with a specific recommended action
  • Review cadence set based on tier
  • Scorecard entry dated - staleness is tracked
  • No personal names, internal tool names, or company-specific references in template

レビュー

まだレビューはありません。使ってみた感想をお寄せください。

同じリポジトリのスキル

概要と使いどころ

Rate any product, feature, or experience on the 11-star scale (Brian Chesky's Airbnb thought experiment). Use when user says "rate this experience", "11-star", "star rating", "experience audit", "how good is this", "experience rating", "product audit", "quality assessment", or wants to evaluate product quality and identify improvement paths. Also trigger when user wants to benchmark a feature, assess where a product stands, or map out what "great" looks like - even if they don't explicitly say "11-star".

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

qa-aman/claude-skills202026年9月10日 更新

Generate A/B copy variants grounded in Eugene Schwartz's awareness and market-sophistication stages and John Caples' tested-headline discipline. Every variant declares its angle, the awareness stage it targets, and a falsifiable hypothesis, and the skill recommends which pair to test first and what delta counts as signal. Use when the user says "A/B test this", "write variants", "give me options", "test different angles", "copy variants", "ab copy", "test this headline", "multiple versions", "which version is better", or wants to test copy before publishing. For reviewing copy that already exists, see copy-review. For sample size and stopping rules, see growth-experiment. For diagnosing a page rather than its words, see page-cro. For full paid ad sets by platform, see ad-campaign-writer.

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

qa-aman/claude-skills202026年9月10日 更新

Write measurable acceptance criteria for requirements or user stories. Use when the user says "write acceptance criteria", "definition of done", "how do we test this", "fit criteria", "given when then", "Gherkin scenarios", "what does done look like", "testable conditions", "how will we know this works" - even if they don't explicitly say "acceptance criteria".

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

qa-aman/claude-skills202026年9月10日 更新

Build a strategic account plan for winning, retaining, or expanding a named account. Use when the user says "build an account plan", "strategic account planning", "how do I grow this account", "account expansion strategy", "whitespace analysis", "QBR prep", "key account review", "map the stakeholders in this account", "land and expand plan", "how do I break into [company]", or wants a structured strategy for a specific account.

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

qa-aman/claude-skills202026年9月10日 更新

Write paid ad copy for LinkedIn, Google, Meta, and YouTube. Produces multiple variants per platform, each targeting a different Eugene Schwartz awareness level and Cialdini persuasion principle. Use when the user asks for ad copy, ad variants, "write LinkedIn ads", Google ads, Meta ads, paid social copy, ad headlines, or wants creative for a paid campaign. Reads brand voice, ICP, and positioning from knowledge/. For organic social posts, see linkedin-post or social-calendar. For the landing page the ad points at, see landing-page-writer. For testing variants, see ab-copy-writer.

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

qa-aman/claude-skills202026年9月10日 更新

Design clean and consistent APIs. Use when the user says "design an API", "API design review", "design these endpoints", "REST API for X", "GraphQL schema", "API contract", "how should this endpoint work", "review my API design", or wants to create or improve an API interface - even if they don't explicitly say "API design".

日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。

qa-aman/claude-skills202026年9月10日 更新

qa-aman のスキルをすべて見る

このスキルの問題を報告する