Use this skill to maintain a compliant DOT accident register. Covers § 390.15 requirements, what's recorded, retention period.
日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。
Use when a carrier asks how to spec a new tractor — engine choice (X15 vs DD16 vs PACCAR MX), transmission (manual vs automated manual vs automatic), axle ratio, sleeper size, fuel tanks, aerodynamic options, electronic features, warranty, fleet-spec vs premium-spec tradeoffs, and how spec choices affect resale value.
インストールする前に、エージェントに与えられる指示の中身を確認できます。
Tractor spec choices made at purchase drive 5–7 years of operating cost. A bad spec costs ~$15K over the trade cycle. A good spec recovers more residual at trade.
Three major heavy-duty diesel platforms:
| Engine | OEM | Power range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cummins X15 | Cummins (sold to all OEMs) | 400–605 hp | Most widely serviced, parts everywhere |
| Detroit DD15 / DD16 | Daimler (Freightliner, Western Star) | 400–600 hp | Strong in DTNA fleets, lower-end TCO |
| PACCAR MX-13 | Kenworth / Peterbilt | 405–510 hp | Lighter weight, smoother |
| International A26 | International (Navistar) | 400–475 hp | Comeback platform, lower hp ceiling |
For most line-haul: 425–500 hp paired with 1,650 lb-ft torque is plenty. Higher hp burns more fuel and rarely needed unless heavy-haul or steep grades.
Aftermarket / parts availability: X15 wins for owner-operators who may end up far from home — every truck stop and dealer carries common parts.
| Type | Cost vs manual | Trade-in retention | Driver preference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-speed manual (Eaton Fuller) | Baseline | Decreasing — fewer drivers can run | Older drivers prefer |
| Eaton Endurant / Cummins Endurant AMT | +$5,000 | Improving | Most new hires prefer |
| Detroit DT12 AMT | +$5,000 | Improving | Strong in DTNA fleets |
| Volvo I-Shift | Included in Volvo | High | All Volvo |
| Mack mDRIVE | Included in Mack | High | All Mack |
The case for AMT (now ~85% of new tractors):
Rear axle ratio determines RPM at cruise speed. Lower ratio = lower RPM = better fuel economy.
| Ratio | RPM @ 65 mph (typical) | Use case |
|---|---|---|
| 2.47 | 1,300 | Premium fuel economy, light-load line-haul |
| 2.64 | 1,360 | Most common line-haul |
| 2.79 | 1,400 | General purpose |
| 3.08 | 1,500 | Heavy-haul, mountainous |
| 3.36 | 1,650 | LTL pickup-and-delivery |
Lower ratios are "fast" axles for fuel economy; higher ratios are "slow" axles for pulling power. Match to lane:
| Size | Use case | Cost premium |
|---|---|---|
| Day cab | Local / regional, no overnight | Baseline |
| 48" sleeper | Regional teams, occasional overnight | +$10K |
| 60" sleeper | Solo OTR, basic | +$15K |
| 72" mid-roof | Solo OTR comfort | +$20K |
| 76"–84" high-roof | Team driving, long-haul | +$25K–$35K |
Sleeper size affects driver recruiting — modern solo OTR drivers expect 72"+ mid-roof minimum with refrigerator, microwave, inverter, and APU. Skimping costs in driver retention.
| Configuration | Capacity | Range @ 6.5 MPG |
|---|---|---|
| Single 100-gal | 100 gal | 650 mi |
| Dual 100-gal | 200 gal | 1,300 mi |
| Dual 120-gal | 240 gal | 1,560 mi |
| Dual 150-gal | 300 gal | 1,950 mi |
Larger tanks = more flexibility on fuel-stop strategy, more weight. 240 gal is the sweet spot for OTR.
| Option | Cost | MPG gain |
|---|---|---|
| Full chassis fairings | Often standard on aero models | Built in |
| Side skirts (under fuel tank) | $800 | 0.1–0.2 |
| Cab roof fairing matched to trailer | Often standard | 0.2–0.3 |
| Wheel covers | $400/set | 0.1 |
| LED headlights / clearance lights | $400 | (0) — but fewer replacements |
A "fully spec'd aero" tractor (Cascadia, Pete 579, Volvo VNL 740) returns 0.5–1.0 MPG over a "vocational spec" tractor.
| Feature | Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Lane keeping assist | Often bundled | Reduces lane-departure crashes |
| Collision mitigation (radar) | $2K | Insurance discount available |
| Active steering | $2K | Newer feature |
| Predictive cruise control | $3K | Uses GPS terrain for shifting/cruising — 1–2% MPG |
| Electronic stability control | Standard on new | Required since 2017 |
| Driver-facing camera | $500–$1,000 + monthly | Major insurance discount; driver acceptance varies |
Tractors that command top resale at trade-in (3–5 years):
Resale discounts ($5K–$15K):
| Component | Standard | Extended typical |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2 yr / 250K | 5 yr / 750K extended |
| Transmission | 2 yr / 250K | 5 yr / 750K extended |
| Drive axle | 3 yr / 350K | 5 yr / 500K extended |
| Cab structure | 5 yr | Often included |
| Aftertreatment (DPF/SCR) | 5 yr / 100K (EPA mandated) | Extended available |
Aftertreatment failures are the most expensive non-warranty repair ($3K–$8K). Extended aftertreatment warranty is the best ROI of any extension.
X3 captures truck spec details on intake and rolls them into the per-unit cost-per-mile dashboard. When a carrier orders new tractors, the spec sheet is uploaded so warranty + service intervals + retail value depreciation feed the maintenance module.
A well-spec'd tractor is the foundation of fleet profitability — wrong spec is invisible for years until trade-in surprises the owner.
The AI-powered DOT compliance platform for fleets 1–100 power units. Try a 7-day free trial — no credit card required — at https://x3compass.com/?utm_source=skill&utm_medium=github&utm_campaign=tractor-spec-options
X3 Compass turns these skills into a complete operational platform: driver qualification files, drug & alcohol consortium, MVR pulls, hours-of-service tracking, hazmat shipping, IFTA filing, FMCSA audit prep, and DataQ dispute drafting — all CFR-cited, all in one place.
This skill is published under the X3 Compass open skills initiative. Contributions welcome at https://github.com/x3fleetsafety/skills
まだレビューはありません。使ってみた感想をお寄せください。
概要と使いどころ
Use this skill to maintain a compliant DOT accident register. Covers § 390.15 requirements, what's recorded, retention period.
日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。
Use this skill to investigate a crash effectively. Covers preservation of evidence, witness statements, dashcam review, and reporting timeline.
日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。
Use this skill to document crashes that don't qualify as DOT-recordable. Covers what to track, why it matters, and insurance/CSA implications.
日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。
Use this skill to handle the subrogation and claim process after a crash. Covers when subrogation applies, how to pursue it, and timeline.
日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。
Use this skill when the user asks about accident claims management — first-notice-of-loss procedures, working with insurance adjusters, claim severity classification, subrogation, claim closure timelines, and how to influence claim outcomes. Different from accident-investigation-playbook (which covers facts); this covers the insurance + claim side.
日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。
Use this skill when the user asks how to investigate a CMV accident — what to do at the scene, the first 24 hours, evidence preservation, who to call, preventability determination, ELD data preservation, dash cam review, witness interviews, working with insurance + attorney, and how to build a learning culture from incidents. Reference 49 CFR 392.7 + insurance industry best practices.
日本語の概要は準備中です。原文の説明を表示しています。